The 63 signings Barcelona made for La Masia this summer
Barça made eight signings from rivals Espanyol during the transfer window
There was a lot of movement in the offices at Barcelona this summer, beyond the business the club did in the transfer window to improve the first team.
For a number of years, La Masia's been divided into two. On one side, there's Juvenil A and Juvenil B, overseen by Guillermo Amor and José Mari Bakero. On the other, there's Cadete A all the way down to Prebenjamín, which Jordi Roura and Aureli Altimira are in charge of.
In total, there have been 63 signings for the club's various youth teams this summer: 24 for 11-a-side teams and 39 for the younger 7-a-side teams.
Juvenil A, the U19 team who will be trying to win the UEFA Youth League, are the most important side at La Masia. They haven't made any star signings this summer, bringing in just two players from other clubs in Catalonia.
Sergi Serrano (Damm), the younger brother of Roger, who plays futbol sala for Barça, and Carlos Polo 'Peque' (Badalona= are the only two arrivals.
As for Juvenil B, they have signd six players, including two from Espanyol (Brian Peña y Raúl Moro) and one who had been let go by Real Madrid (Diego Lopez).
THE 63 SIGNINGS
11-a-side
JUVENIL A
Sergi Serrano - Damm
Carlos Polo - Badalona
JUVENIL B
Diego López - Real Madrid
Brian Peña - RCD Espanyol
Jorge Carrillo - Pontevedra
Oriol Soldevila - Cornellà
Mika Mármol - Jabac i Terrassa
Raúl Moro - RCD Espanyol
CADETE A
David Gallego - Damm
Óscar Grela - Nàstic de Tarragona
Txus Alba - RCD Espanyol
CADETE B
Ángel Alarcón - RCD Espanyol
Biel Vicens - Girona
Ander Astralaga- Athletic
INFANTIL A
Aaron Alonso - CD Marino
Marc Doltz - Levante
Daniel Gamboa - Damm
Javi Alba - Cornellà
Brian Fariñas - Villarreal
Antonio Martín - Málaga
INFANTIL B
Jan Colomé - Quart
Aleix del Castillo - Vic Riuprimer
Adrián Simons - Cornellà
Aaron Yaakobshvili - At.Sant Just
7-a-side
ALEVÍN A (2007)
Pau Cubarsí – Girona
Dabi Ávila – El Progreso (Murcia)
ALEVÍN B (2007)
Simon Odell (p) – Vic Riuprimer
Genís Torrelles – Bordeta
ALEVIN C (2008)
Guille Fernández – RCD Espanyol
Toni Fernández – RCD Espanyol
ALEVÍN D (2008)
Jan Ferrer – Reus
Jean Paul Samir – Cornellà
Nico Marcipar – Sant Cugat
BENJAMÍN A (2009)
Arnau Luque – RCD Espanyol
Pau Puigvert – Damm
BENJAMÍN B (2009)
Biel Sayós – Taradell
Sergi Mayans – Reus
Genís Clua – Reus
Morfing Siriki – Cervera
Marc García – Mercantil
BENJAMÍN C (2010)
Oriol Morató – Gimnàstic Manresa
Ebrima Tunkara – Cerdanyola Mataró
Ruslan Mba – Horta
Guillem Molina – RCD Espanyol
BENJAMÍN D (2010)
Marc Capote – Cerdanyola Vallés
Unai Jiménez – Cerdanyola Mataró
Guifré Valdivia – Sant Gabriel
Luca Pérez – Damm
Eric Gómez – Cornellà
Pablo Peña (p) – Levante Las PlANAS
Oriol Oliver – Vilassar Mar
Radion Kalashnikov – Damm
PREBENJAMÍN (2011)
Dragor Bivol – Cornellà
Lucas Bernat – Vila Olímpica
Unax Hernández – Malgrat
Joan Segura – Gimnàstic Manresa
Quim Càrcel – Performance
Darwin Zamora – Sant Andreu de la Barca
Ethien Garrido – Cornellà
Aitor Rivera (P) - Calafell
John Divine – Escola FCB
Iker Nsang – Escola Espanyol
Roger Vidal (p) – Canet de Mar